MALTA INTERNATIONAL ARTS BIENNALE 2011

(8 January-31st December 2011) 11 venues in Malta and also
in France, Germany, Italy, Portugal, Switzerland and U.S.A.
triumphs in its Ninth Edition with a totally International presentation.

The 2011 Malta Biennale INAUGURATION held on 8th January 2011, at the RADISSON BLU Golden Bay - Exhibition in the LOBBY, will remain open 24 hours daily until 8th February, in this splendid venue which shows sculptures from FIVE continents.

Amongst the other 10 additional venues of the 2011 MALTA ARTS BIENNALE: in MALTA, the TEMPRA MUSEUM for Contemporary Art which is housed in the MGARR MUNICIPAL COUNCIL holds: 420 works from 250 artists of 70 nationalities. It illustrates with pride most Art movements of the 20th and early 21st Centuries which is presented on four floors, also included in the 100 page catalogue published by Dame Francoise Tempra. This is the only Contemporary Art Museum in Malta that presents works from most of the 20th and early 21st Centuries movements. The TEMPRA MUSEUM is open daily Monday-Friday 9am-12pm and 1pm-5pm. Saturday 9am-11am. Tel: (00356) 2152 0011.

The other nine venues in MALTA are listed in the 2011 Malta Biennale invitation (below).

PHOTO © Morgan Labro: INAUGURATION 8th JANUARY 2011 at THE RADISSON BLU HOTEL, GOLDEN BAY, MALTA

From left: Dr LEON MEYNET Vice-President of the Malta Arts Biennale for SWITZERLAND, MONS. GWANN AZOPPARDI Vice-President Malta Arts Biennale (MALTA), DAME FRANCOISE TEMPRA Founder-President of the Malta Arts Biennale, FR MARIUS ZERAFA Vice-President of the Malta Arts Biennale, Dr ROMEO GALLETTI Vice-President of the Malta Arts Biennale for ITALY, DIEGO GALLETTI Delegate of the Malta Arts Biennale for ITALY and GERMANY.

9th MALTA INTERNATIONAL ARTS BIENNALE AWARDS


I. PAINTING:

FIRST NATIONAL PRIZE: David Xuereb (Malta), FIRST INTERNATIONAL PRIZE: Mercedes Llapacumbe (U.S.A.), 3. Diego Galletti (Italy), 4. Carlos Dias (Peru/UK), 5. Manuel Barata (Portugal), 6. Giuseppe Vale (Italy), 7. Fabrizio Pesci (Italy), 8. Salette Viana (France), 9. Mario Maffioli (Italy), 10. Fabio Herrera (Costa Rica), 11. Vittorio Ferrarini (Italy), 12. Gloria Gii (Malta)

II. SCULPTURE:
FIRST INTERNATIONAL PRIZE: María Elena Rodríguez -La Rosa (Perú), FIRST NATIONAL PRIZE: Joe Genovese (Malta), 3. Guy Lemesre (Malta), 4. Martin Velosa (Portugal), 5. Eva Kover (Hungary), 6. Renuka Sondhi (India), 7. Drago Cherina (Australia)

III. WATERCOLOUR:
FIRST PRIZE: Bruna Brazzalotto (Italy), 2. Felicity Prazak (Australia)

IV. DRAWING:
FIRST PRIZE: Jamila Rizgalla (Libya/Germany), 2. Sandrina England (Malta)

V. COLLAGE:
TWO FIRST PRIZES: Yves-Andre Meynet (Switzerland) and Christiane Peugeot (France)

VI. INSTALLATION:
FIRST PRIZE: Peter Meyers (Belgium)

VII. DIGITAL PHOTOGRAPHY:

FIRST PRIZE: Raphael Labro (France/Malta)

VIII. PHOTOGRAPHY:

FIRST PRIZE: Marc Bartolo (Malta /Germany)

IX. LITERARY SECTION:
FIRST PRIZE: Marie-Anne Zammit (Malta), 2. Leonce Deprez (France), 3. Richard England (Malta)

X. MUSIC COMPOSITION:
FIRST PRIZE: Maria Koval (France)


All photos © Morgan Labro 2011

VisitMalta, Radisson Blu, Express Trailers, Pébéo, Absolut Vodka, Pernod and Jacob's Creek

Photos Malta Biennale 2011

contact: maltabiennale @ webstation6.com

tel: +(356) 2157 9767